iLearn.sk
iLearn.sk Data Protection and Privacy Policy

iLearn.sk Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Knowledge acquisition and eLearning are a confidential matter. We take the trust that you place in us as an obligation to handle all of your data and information with the utmost care and to do everything to prevent this data and information from being misused. This data protection declaration applies to our website http://ilearn.knowledgefox.net and any and all of our online products and services. It also applies to the website http://www.microlearning.org.

KnowledgeFox GmbH and iLearn CA protects data submitted by users at the highest level of security and encrypts all data exchanged between clients and server system. The systems and technologies provided by KnowledgeFox GmbH meet the best of breed standards for data protection of individuals and companies and guarantee the security of its data storage in its hosting services. Our policies respect the privacy of users whenever they are connected to our products and services through any channel.

On principle, KnowledgeFox GmbH and iLearn CA does not share, sell or transfer any data obtained by it through its published websites, social media or its products and services with anyone other than our customers in accordance with contracts. KnowledgeFox GmbH only collects, processes and uses personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG 2000) and Slovak Act no. 122/2013 on Personal Data Protection.

The product of Knowledge Fox GmbH is the iLearn.sk client server solution and related systems and clients.

iLearn.sk is an innovative learning technology enabling self-organized knowledge acquisition and micro-learning in small steps integrated into the flow of everyday work and life by means of the latest technology and terminals. It is provided, continuously improved and globally marketed by KnowledgeFox GmbH.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

  1. Standard traces left by visiting the websites of KnowledgeFox

As is the case with nearly any other website users visit, users provide non-personal information when they visit a site and click through it. The following data are obtained at our sites: The IP (Internet Protocol) address of the visiting computer, the operating system and browser software. We are also informed about the terminal used: a personal computer or a mobile device.

Please note that these data do not allow any personal identification: They are anonymous data which provide limited information about people visiting websites – e.g., their geographical origin, „surfing behavior“ on a site, duration of visits to sub sites, focus of attention, etc.

These data are collected anonymously and remain anonymous.

2.  Use of Google Analytics.

KnowledgeFox GmbH and iLearn CA uses Google Analytics for business information purposes in the standard and published manner as a standard service provided by Google GmbH („Google“). Google Analytics uses „cookies“, which are text files placed on computers of visitors to help the website analyze how visitors use the site. The information generated by cookies about the use of a website (including your IP address) are transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America.

Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating uses of websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. Visitors may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on browsers, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the respective website. By using a website, users consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

  1. Downloading the iLearn.sk software.

KnowledgeFox GmbH and iLearn CA  offers and invites visitors to download our KnowledgeFox© and iLearn.sk software to their PCs, notebooks, tablets and mobile phones or any other internet connected device with display and interaction functionalities.

In order to do so, users must provide their e-mail address and a freely chosen password when registering (https://ilearn.knowledgefox.net/download/). None of these data is used for any other purpose than the one for which they are submitted.

If visitors fill out a form on our website, e.g. in order to participate in some of our events such as workshops or conferences, they may provide us with their first name and surname, e-mail address, phone number, the organization they work for and their position. This personal identifiable information is only used in the context in which the information was submitted to us.

4.  Contacting KnowledgeFox GmbH and iLearn CA via e-mail.

If you contact us via e-mail, we receive personal information about you, at least your e-mail address. This personal identifiable information is only used for the context in which the request was submitted to us.

If you have any questions regarding our conduct or Privacy Policy, we look forward to hearing or reading from you. Please contact us in the following ways:

E-mail: office@knowledgefox.net

             fox@ilearn.sk

Phone: +43 676 617 60 52